20111005

OH Not So 'Crap'


So the story goes....

Last time i checked, i was never a fan of 'red' color. For people, the color red is hot,sexy,seducing but not for me. I did bought a few red stuffs but never i thought it was clever because red was never my color. but NOT TILL NOW......

Since when i love the color RED? 

I had this red smoking pants i bought for the past 2 years, its still in good hand, stretchy, nice cut i even wear it to studio, went to the beach with it....its' soft material made me wanna use it even more. So last week, i wore it to studio because it was night time and i thought it was never a problem to wear that red pants and afterall it was not a runway show...and NEVER at all got the intention  to show-off whatsoever  that night. NO-Uh.

Never would i imagine before that this red pants would've provoked some people from the studio. 
-_-'' it was just a pants...hey guess what? not anymore...the people just sooo in love with my pants... huh. Awkward moments when you're wearing your 2 years ago pants turns out to be your pants of the year.... hahaha. Well from that moment, i started to wear it occasionally. phew.




my red pants


not the kind of red pants i'm talking about


***




Makan Malam E C S


Last Monday night we went over to nasi goreng sotong pak cik emo for dinner. It was a 'good' experience there because never i encountered a kind of pakcik that was so 'emo'. i swear if i got the power to knocked this dude, i will. Some people said that he is nice, nope! i see him differently. Well if you still with that 'ego' personality of yours, don't expect people to respect you, Sir. This aren't your boot camp slaves, this are customers! okayh enough said.


I'm glad to be around with my fella besties, except picha, she wasnt there. So we chit-chat alot and giggles much and of course with wewe dude talking about his working experience was ever so touching...just like the old days...sobs-sobs... :'(  We talked about studio thingy, friends....and of course with a lot of gossips to spread! 


The most fun time we had that night was when we exchanged gifts. Gifts from Malacca switched to the gifts from us (me+wani) , since we did went to Kuantan last weekend. 



Zirafah

I got a zirafah from neollene and a pencil from mye. cute.








Have you got anything for your BFF?? :D




Love,
sheai 

20110907

Brady Bunch Raya moments



Allisha the Interior Designer

This was my late great-grandparents. Atok Ibrahim & wife. I never got the moment to meet atok's wife, the mother of my beautiful grandma....NO12 on the right side was actually my atok Bak's sister's cottage. 

This is my mom's cousin and second cousin.


Well, i got so much to say but yeah...not really in the mood lah~ holiday is almost over and now its time to get real. The real big deal is about to come. InsyaAllah we will meet again Ramadhan....


Meet my real cousins! perfect go-go-ga-ga moment i had that night!

Shea, on the right side : 'katy perry to-be' they said


And i present you, the thing that we did one day before raya... :D

L O V E,
sheai :)
happy eid!

20110807

Craving



That day I was so excited about baking and stuff so my sister came up with the idea of a cheesecake so I was like ''umm...well..okay, yeah whatever sis" knowing that our knowledge in baking were like, zero... and then when all the ingredients were all set, I felt like okay maybe someday we can own a bakery shop with pink aprons and yellow headscarf. HEH tapi itu semua baru angan-angan saje . 

We did a prettay good starting with the aprox quantity of flour and sugar, and then the sister does her whip cream thingy and then I did the core which was choc+oreo, I can say that everything went well. Except for one lil thing, the cheese. How can a cheesecake jadi sedap if the cheese itself as the main character here turn out to a very bad cheese? sumpah la cake tu jadi tak sedap.

Actually we used the wrong type of cheese, but the thing was the baking was half done so to avoid dosa membazir, we wrapped it all jugak lah. Though my mind and my taste bud macam dah tak bertegur dah. In other word 'loya'.




b e e t c a k e

                                                                                                                 tumblr.com

So the next day I was busy reblogging stuffs in tumblr  and then I found this one very interesting kinda new style of video, project on baking so I was like teringat my not-so-cheesecake yesterday that we did. sobss. I'd love to make cool vids like the one above, but not about baking lah obviously. I'm trying to get to know more about video making now, not that I don't know how but you know nowadays people did cool tv ads gune software aperr der... aku pon nak jugak.
 (-_-)

Yeah,I actually more interested in doing tv ads, because tv ads help people to think, and when they think, they will act

Happy Baking!
love,sheai


The Ramadhan's Story


During this fasting month, weight isn't a big issue for me, though this will lead me to Eid season the month after. Food bazaar... ughhh! I never take NO for food, whatsoever. ;P


                                                                   smkbt.com

As we all know, our Malaysian typical food bazaar during Ramadhan is the AWSOME! well, imagine when you're fasting that is restraining yourself from eating and drinking during day time and going to pick out the foods later for 'buka puasa' time, when the food stall sells amazing things the 'all-you-can-eat' stuff. OHH excellente! That is what i called, the beauty of Ramadhan :)  

But actually the most interesting part of fasting month was when we were all kids. That was how I truly manage my own self-restrain especially not eating and drinking. I remember the time when I used to sneak into the kitchen just to have a bite of this beautifully baked cookies (kuih raya). Then only I realized, "Oh I'm fasting?? right?..."   

When I was like 8 or 9 years old I freakingly need to break my fasting early than anyone else just because my younger cousin influenced me with her red lollipop. My grandmama was so cool with that and she gave me the permission to 'break it' and I was so happy. Then again I felt the guilt that why should I end my fasting early when I can actually be patient and wait for Maghrib.

I hate it when me and my mom went for our groceries-day-out at the nearby hypermarket during fasting month when we stop at the food section, ughhh I imagined the aisles were like screaming and begging for me to take them and buy them all, because they were all look very delicious in that boxes of snacks and what not. 

Now that I am all grown up I guess all the tricky things I came up with during fasting years ago entirely differentiate the level of maturity and iman in me. Of course lah kan? InsyaAllah. 

What's Cooking?
(imagine myself cooking at home)



Nowadays I don't really buy things from the bazaar because mom now fully utilized her housewife status as a fully housewife now, haha. And so here I played my role as a fully housewife's daughter went to the kitchen and cook with her. Just because I have plenty of time here at home or else dinner will be like the usual, my boring campus atmosphere and the foods Oh my! taste like...blank~


Home cook dish for Ramadhan is different from the non Ramadhan dish, because we kinda expect more foodies during break fasting, when the usual we only ate simple asam pedas with ikan goreng and rice ONLY, but in Ramadhan it'll be asam pedas lah, sambal sotong lah, sawi oyster sauce lah with different sets of drinking water...Alhamdulillah ;) burrrrps. 


So my clock now shows 7:15pm... Weeee~ hehehe!! about to buka puasa now...3 more minutes to go :)






Happy Ramadhan peeps
Love,
Sheai

20110726

Black + White side of your story

                                   The only thing is that 'She' know how to trap people  
the black witch 
                                  

                                                            The Dark-Witch
                                                                      Vs
                                                             The White-Lady

the white lady

                                             
 Have you ever wonder why in this world there were always evil things accompanying us? Well...I kept thinking bout this and it bothers me. Can't we live normally, just togertherly between you and me without being in a situation where you feel like you're being 'trapped' by things.


I don't know how to categorize this but I think evil things come whenever someone feel envy towards other. Jealousy and ego is somewhere around living inside a person's mind. A dirty little trick does it all.


Imagine you have a neighbor who you think she's like an angel, yeahh like a godmother or something and then   suddenly one day she (the neighbor) decided to put a bad spell on you? You just can't do anything. Not even a single potion can help. Nothing! Nada~ That nasty witch then living in her fab cruelty life engaging some other person's path and poisoned each one of  them with her angelic words and make others believe in her. That was a total evil. Like in a fairy tale. Pffft---what a bed time story---


These remind me of the story of the Dark Witch and the White Lady. Even though a dark spirit is so called the greatest magic of all, but in the end the good person wins. Always. That is how these world doing its work.


So, Ramadhan is coming. Still remember all your good deeds you did these days? No? Then, lets start by doing it now. Tomorrow is ever too late for you.





Remember!
Love,
sheai


                                       



20110712

I'm a Travel Junkie

All i wanna do is to get out of here some times...
Lets Get Out of Here
Lets Get Out of Here by sheai_moi on Polyvore.com






Salaam, today I just opened a new blog. not too many ideas at the moment but there were too many things that came in my head recently. Yes I have many personal blog but not all related. I like writing because I do not have to say much (thru ma mouth). See the design above? that's exactly how i feel that leads me to this . hihi

Think since I was 'on holiday' many of my friend who when on vacation here and there (filling their free time) has put me into this idea of thinking about Eiffel because i'd love to visit Paris again. Last time it was in '97 where everything was such a blur for me. didn't know anything about shopping or fashion or arts. What I know was to look for the best cotton candy. -__-*

One day for sure, when the world is in my hands, I will go any where, I will not take no for an answer and yes my dreams are very high. HEEE :D Oh, by the wayy...the design above taken from my polyvore. 




LOVE,
sheaimoiselle .:Travel Junkie:.